Judge Harris recently held a hearing on the matter in Putnam County Chancery Court.
[…] This language makes the expenses incurred by the election commission in the conduct of its operations the responsibility of Putnam County unless there is a specific provision elsewhere in Code that makes them the responsibility of another entity,” wrote Harris.
“It is the opinion of the court that Putnam County, as a matter of law, is responsible for the reasonable cost of that representation and for any liability imposed as a result of the pending federal action. It has refused to assume that responsibility. Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-12-101 (c) (4) provides that “if, in order to properly discharge its duties, the county election commission has to bring legal action against a county or municipality, the compensation for the commission’s legal representation shall be borne by the county or municipality as the case may be.” Thus, Putnam County is also responsible for the legal expenses of the Putnam County Election Commission in bringing the action,” wrote Harris.